Shearman & Sterling LLP | IP Blog | Delaware Court Finds Industrial Invention Unpatentable Under Section 101<br >
[…] 03/06/2018
    On February 27, 2018, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware granted summary judgment that claims of a patent directed to manufacturing driveline shaft assemblies are invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because the claims are directed to unpatentable subject matter.  American Axle & Mfg. v. Neapco Drivelines LLC, case no. 15-CV-1168.  The decision is particularly interesting because it applies section 101 of the United States patent laws to mechanical inventions, outside of the computer context where recently such defenses have most often been raised.

    Section 101 prescribes the categories of inventions and discoveries that can properly be the subject of a patent:  “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.”  These categories are limited by judicially-created proscriptions against patenting abstract ideas, natural phenomena, and laws of nature.

    American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc.